Janet Etuk

EyesBrown
HairDark Brown
Height5’7″ (170cm)
TrainingEast 15 Acting School

Stage

JOANShakespeare’s GlobeIlinca Radulian
HENRY VIIIAnne BoleynShakespeare’s GlobeAmy Hodge
AN IMPROBABLE MUSICALRoyal and DerngateLee Simpson
LOVEEmmaEuropean TourAlexander Zeldin
THE LANGUAGE OF KINDNESSVariousUK TourSasha Milavic Davies & James Yeatman
COLD (Digital)FaldaTurtle Key ArtsClaire Coaché & Lisle Turner
THE KIDS ARE ALLRIGHT (Digital)Keith/TravisFuel & EncounterJennifer Malarkey
THE ORCHARD OF LOST SOULSFilsanFioAbdul Shayek
REASONS TO STAY ALIVE Andrea English Touring Theatre/Sheffield TheatreJonathan Watkins
GORILLAS IN THE MIST (Workshop) Ryan Hugh Mackey ProductionsAnna Ledwich
TAO OF GLASS PuppeteerManchester International Festival/Royal Exchange TheatrePhelim McDermott
DINOMANIAGideon MantellNew Diorama TheatreJames Yeatman
LOVEEmmaUK TourAlexander Zeldin
I HAVE MET THE ENEMY (workshop)VariousChapter arts CentreRhiannon White/Evie Manning
GASTRONOMICVariousNorwich TheatreJack Lowe
FAITH, HOPE AND CHARITY (Workshop)Multi-roleNational Theatre StudioAlexander Zeldin
SATYAGRAHASkills EnsembleENO/ImprobablePhelim McDermott
ELECTRONICALavinia WilliamsRhum and ClayKirsty Housley
A CRACKED PLASTER SKYGraceFutures TheatreCaroline Bryant
RIDLEY WALKER (Workshop)Various RolesNational Theatre StudioPhelim McDermott
THE SCAR TESTVarious RolesSoho Theatre & UK TourSara Joyce
ICONSTiopeBlazon Theatre/Hull Woman of the World FestivalRachel Bagshaw
LOVEEmmaNational TheatreAlexander Zeldin
THE LOVE I FEEL IS REDMonaTobacco Factory/Oran Mor/Sabrina MahfouzNel Crouch
THOMAS KYD’S THE SPANISH TRAGEDYLorenzoOld Red Lion TheatreDan Hutton
BEYOND CARING (Revival)Grace OroThe National TheatreAlexander Zeldin
DEAD GRASSAngieThe Alchemist/Arcola Theatre LABJesse Briton & Olusola Oyeleye
LONE RANGERSClownUnstable Table/Blue Elephant TheatreJames Ivens & Callum Hale
BEYOND CARINGGrace OroThe Yard TheatreAlexander Zeldin
HUMANS INCORPORATEDNovaThe AlchemistLuke Clarke & Anthony Springall
DEAD GRASSNettieEast 15 & Southwark Playhouse Young CompanyJoseph Hutton & Luke Clarke
SEALANDLizArcola TheatreLuke Clarke
SHEMEHE (TOUCH ME)JesseNational Theatre of Georgia (Tbilisi)Alexander Zeldin
DOING THE IDIOTSJanet the CarerNational Theatre StudioAlexander Zeldin

Film

LOVEEmmaCuba PicturesAlexander Zeldin
MUTE FILM SERIES: DATE (Short)Woman76 LtdAndy Lambert
THE SOUVENIRLoraThe Souvenir Film LtdJoanna Hogg
EXPECTING (Short)EmilyCestoda ProductionsConor O’Callaghan

Further credits

A PUPIL (Rehearsed Reading)MaryBear Trap Theatre Company/Park TheatreJesse Briton
THE FOUR MINUTE MILE (Site Specific)MaraThe Oxford Playhouse Plays OutJake Oldershaw

Skills

Accents & Dialects: African-West, American-Standard, English-Standard, Essex, French, London, Nigerian, RP, West Indies, Jamaican 

Music & Dance: Alto, Ballet, Choreography, Jazz Dancing, Lindy Hop, Modern Dance, Tap, Waltz

Sports: Ice Skating, Karate, Rollerblading, Swimming

Other Skills: Fine Art, Devising, Painting, Writer