Janet Etuk

EyesBrown
HairDark Brown
Height5’7″ (170cm)
TrainingEast 15 Acting School

Stage

LOVEEmmaEuropean TourAlexander Zeldin
THE LANGUAGE OF KINDNESSVariousUK TourSasha Milavic Davies & James Yeatman
COLD (Digital)FaldaTurtle Key ArtsClaire Coaché & Lisle Turner
THE KIDS ARE ALLRIGHT (Digital)Keith/TravisFuel & EncounterJennifer Malarkey
THE ORCHARD OF LOST SOULSFilsanFioAbdul Shayek
REASONS TO STAY ALIVE Andrea English Touring Theatre/Sheffield TheatreJonathan Watkins
GORILLAS IN THE MIST (Workshop) Ryan Hugh Mackey ProductionsAnna Ledwich
TAO OF GLASS PuppeteerManchester International Festival/Royal Exchange TheatrePhelim McDermott
DINOMANIAGideon MantellNew Diorama TheatreJames Yeatman
LOVEEmmaUK TourAlexander Zeldin
I HAVE MET THE ENEMY (workshop)VariousChapter arts CentreRhiannon White/Evie Manning
GASTRONOMICVariousNorwich TheatreJack Lowe
FAITH, HOPE AND CHARITY (Workshop)Multi-roleNational Theatre StudioAlexander Zeldin
SATYAGRAHASkills EnsembleENO/ImprobablePhelim McDermott
ELECTRONICALavinia WilliamsRhum and ClayKirsty Housley
A CRACKED PLASTER SKYGraceFutures TheatreCaroline Bryant
RIDLEY WALKER (Workshop)Various RolesNational Theatre StudioPhelim McDermott
THE SCAR TESTVarious RolesSoho Theatre & UK TourSara Joyce
ICONSTiopeBlazon Theatre/Hull Woman of the World FestivalRachel Bagshaw
LOVEEmmaNational TheatreAlexander Zeldin
THE LOVE I FEEL IS REDMonaTobacco Factory/Oran Mor/Sabrina MahfouzNel Crouch
THOMAS KYD’S THE SPANISH TRAGEDYLorenzoOld Red Lion TheatreDan Hutton
BEYOND CARING (Revival)Grace OroThe National TheatreAlexander Zeldin
DEAD GRASSAngieThe Alchemist/Arcola Theatre LABJesse Briton & Olusola Oyeleye
LONE RANGERSClownUnstable Table/Blue Elephant TheatreJames Ivens & Callum Hale
BEYOND CARINGGrace OroThe Yard TheatreAlexander Zeldin
HUMANS INCORPORATEDNovaThe AlchemistLuke Clarke & Anthony Springall
DEAD GRASSNettieEast 15 & Southwark Playhouse Young CompanyJoseph Hutton & Luke Clarke
SEALANDLizArcola TheatreLuke Clarke
SHEMEHE (TOUCH ME)JesseNational Theatre of Georgia (Tbilisi)Alexander Zeldin
DOING THE IDIOTSJanet the CarerNational Theatre StudioAlexander Zeldin

Film

LOVEEmmaCuba PicturesAlexander Zeldin
MUTE FILM SERIES: DATE (Short)Woman76 LtdAndy Lambert
THE SOUVENIRLoraThe Souvenir Film LtdJoanna Hogg
EXPECTING (Short)EmilyCestoda ProductionsConor O’Callaghan

Further credits

A PUPIL (Rehearsed Reading)MaryBear Trap Theatre Company/Park TheatreJesse Briton
THE FOUR MINUTE MILE (Site Specific)MaraThe Oxford Playhouse Plays OutJake Oldershaw

Skills

Accents & Dialects: African-West, American-Standard, English-Standard, Essex, French, London, Nigerian, RP, West Indies, Jamaican 

Music & Dance: Alto, Ballet, Choreography, Jazz Dancing, Lindy Hop, Modern Dance, Tap, Waltz

Sports: Ice Skating, Karate, Rollerblading, Swimming

Other Skills: Fine Art, Devising, Painting, Writer